Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

ETERNAL PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated: April 29, 2022


Eternal Ratio, Inc. (“Eternal”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), a Delaware corporation has adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to make it easy for you to understand what sorts of information we collect and how we use that information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not consent to the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services (as defined below).


Eternal may revise, modify, amend, and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when posted and apply to all access to and use of the Services thereafter. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you within the Eternal application, or by sending an email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to use the Services (as defined below) after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted, you will be subject to, and be deemed to have accepted, the changes therein.

  1. Scope



Eternal develops and maintains the Eternal application which enables users to access intermittent, limited capacity, offerings to participate in various experiences both online and in-person, and create a profile and check in to the network’s “community center.” (the “Application”). This Privacy Policy discloses information that we collect, process, and use (i) when you use the Application or our website (at https://eternal.plus) (the “Site“) (ii) and any related services, applications, software, content, and technologies offered through or in connection with the Application or the Site (collectively, the “Services“). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, we refer to the following types of data:

  • “Personal Data” means information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly; and


  • “Aggregated Data” means information in aggregated form that cannot, on its own, be used to identify you.



  1. Legal Basis for Processing



We collect and use the Personal Data and Aggregated Data described in this Privacy Policy on the following legal bases:

  • With your consent, for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy;
  • For our legitimate business needs;
  • To fulfill our contractual obligations to you and our clients, and to provide you services; and
  • To comply with our other legal obligations including investigating, preventing, enforcing, or taking action regarding potential fraud and illegal conduct.


  1. Information We Collect & How We Collect It



Personal Data provided by you when using the Services


We collect Personal Data (i) that you voluntarily provide to us by filling in forms online, (ii) automatically, when you use the Services, (iii) when you contact us by phone, email, or otherwise, or (iii) when you respond to a survey or promotion communication.


Your Personal Data includes:

  • Identifiers. We ask for your phone number in order to register an account for you.


  • Commercial information. We collect information about the goods you receive while using the Services.


  • Log Information. We or our service providers collect server log data or information about the device you use to access the Application that is automatically generated when you use our Services, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, browser language, and web request(s). Our service providers can use this information to derive your approximate location when you access our Services.



Aggregated Data collected through the Services


When you use our Services, we, our service providers may create Aggregated Data that we store for archival and research purposes.

  1. How We Use Your Information




Personal Data



We use your Personal Data to provide you with access to Services, fulfill your requests, fulfill contractual obligations to our clients, market the Services, ensure security of the Services, comply with our legal obligations, and to help us understand who is using our Services. We may also use Personal Data to:

  • Provide technical administration and customer support;
  • Respond to your inquiries;
  • Send important Services-related communications and notices, such as identity verification, administrative messages, and communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • Provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • Ensure that content from the Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.



We may combine information we’ve received from our service providers with information you give to us. We may use this information and the combined information for any of the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).



Aggregated Data


We collect, analyze and use Aggregated Data in an aggregated form to help us understand who is using our Services and provide you with a better user experience. When we use Aggregated Data, we do so in a way that keeps your Personal Data anonymous.


  1. Disclosure of Your Information




Eternal does not sell your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. However, we may share your Personal Data and Aggregated Data as set forth below:

  • Consent. We may share or process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your Personal Data for a specific purpose.


  • Legitimate Business Interests. We may share or process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests or we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Eternal or others against fraud.


  • Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we may buy, sell or reorganize businesses or assets. In the event of such sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, data may be part of the transferred assets.


  • Affiliated Companies. We may also share data with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other related companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy and providing you with the Services.


  • Optimization. We use analytics and search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Services and provide information to providers such as Amazon and Amplitude for these purposes.


  • Legal Requirements. We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation; (ii) enforce, protect or defend the rights or property of Eternal, our clients, or others; (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public; or (iv) protect against legal liability; or (vi) for fraud prevention.



  1. California & Nevada Residents



Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights regarding Eternal’s collection, use, and sharing of their personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to “Consumers” as defined by the CCPA. In the event of a conflict between any of our policies, statements, or notices, including but not limited to this Privacy Policy, this section will prevail as to California Consumers and their rights under the CCPA. For purposes of this section only, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you, as defined under the CCPA. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you. Consistent with the CCPA, job applicants, current and former employees and independent contractors (“Personnel”), and subjects of certain business-to-business communications acting solely in their capacity as representatives of another business, are not considered consumers for purposes of this notice or the rights described herein.



Eternal does not sell your Personal Information and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. We may disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes, which are not a sale: (i) if you direct us to share your Personal Information, (ii) to comply with your requests under the CCPA, (iii) disclosures as part of a merger or asset sale, and (iv) as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. Similarly, we do not offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information.



We collect various categories of Personal Information when you use the Site, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network or device activity information, geolocation data, and professional information. A more detailed description of the information we collect and how we use it is provided above.



Under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know. You have the right to access and request that we inform you of the Personal Information we collect, use, sell, or disclose to third parties;
  • Right to Obtain a Copy. You have the right to make or obtain a transportable copy of your Personal Information that we have collected in the period that is 12 months prior to the request date and are maintaining.
  • Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you and are maintaining. Please be advised, however, that exceptions under the CCPA may allow us to retain and use certain Personal Information notwithstanding your deletion request; and
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you in a manner prohibited by the CCPA for exercising any of your CCPA rights.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale. You have the right to opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information.


We collect and process the following categories of information as defined under Section 1798.140(o)(1) of the CCPA, as described more fully in this Privacy Policy:

  • (A) Identifiers - such as a phone number, online identifier, and internet protocol address;
  • (D) Commercial information - records of digital goods issued to you;
  • (K) Inferences drawn from any of the information above - a profile about you reflecting your preferences, predispositions, behavior, etc.


Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Site and Services, we will need to verify your identity before processing your request. An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.



If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.



Additionally, Nevada law (SB §220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. Eternal does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law.

Individuals who are residents of California or Nevada and have provided their Personal Data to us may request a hard copy of their Personal Information including, information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to contact@eternal.plus.


Such requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” or “Request for Nevada Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of the message and must include your name, a description of your request, so that we can verify that you are the person whose Personal Information we have collected, and an e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted to us if not submitted pursuant to the terms set forth above. We strive to respond to verifiable consumer requests of California consumers within 45 days; however, in our discretion, if we require an extension (up to an additional 45 days) we will inform you of this extension and the reason therefore in writing.


  1. Storage of Personal Data




Our Services are global and your information (including Personal Data) may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer your information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence. By submitting your Personal Data to us or to a third-party via our Site or Services, you acknowledge that you will be voluntarily transferring your Personal Data to a jurisdiction which may not provide the same privacy framework as other regions.


  1. Protection of Your Information




All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any credit card information or payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site or Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavor to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Services. Please be advised that no communication over the Internet is 100% secure, and any data transmission over the Internet is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


  1. Links to Other Websites




Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, clients, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that submitting any personal data is done at your own risk. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


  1. Data Retention




We retain Personal Data for as long as necessary for the relevant activity for which it was provided or collected, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). This will be for as long as we provide access to the Services to you. However, we may keep some data after your account is closed or you cease using our Services for the purposes set out below.


After you have closed your account or ceased using our Services we usually delete Personal Data, however we may retain Personal Data where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, enforce our contracts, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

We may retain Anonymous Data indefinitely.


  1. Children



We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 13 years of age. If we learn that personal information from users less than 13 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us at: contact@eternal.plus.


  1. Customer Support




If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact Eternal at:


Eternal Ratio, Inc.

199 N 8th St,

Brooklyn, NY 11211

E-mail: contact@eternal.plus


ETERNAL PRIVACY POLICY



Last updated: April 29, 2022



Eternal Ratio, Inc. (“Eternal”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), a Delaware corporation has adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to make it easy for you to understand what sorts of information we collect and how we use that information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not consent to the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services (as defined below).


Eternal may revise, modify, amend, and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when posted and apply to all access to and use of the Services thereafter. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you within the Eternal application, or by sending an email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to use the Services (as defined below) after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted, you will be subject to, and be deemed to have accepted, the changes therein.

  1. Scope



Eternal develops and maintains the Eternal application which enables users to access intermittent, limited capacity, offerings to participate in various experiences both online and in-person, and create a profile and check in to the network’s “community center.” (the “Application”). This Privacy Policy discloses information that we collect, process, and use (i) when you use the Application or our website (at https://eternal.plus) (the “Site“) (ii) and any related services, applications, software, content, and technologies offered through or in connection with the Application or the Site (collectively, the “Services“). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, we refer to the following types of data:

  • “Personal Data” means information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly; and


  • “Aggregated Data” means information in aggregated form that cannot, on its own, be used to identify you.



  1. Legal Basis for Processing



We collect and use the Personal Data and Aggregated Data described in this Privacy Policy on the following legal bases:

  • With your consent, for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy;
  • For our legitimate business needs;
  • To fulfill our contractual obligations to you and our clients, and to provide you services; and
  • To comply with our other legal obligations including investigating, preventing, enforcing, or taking action regarding potential fraud and illegal conduct.


  1. Information We Collect & How We Collect It



Personal Data provided by you when using the Services


We collect Personal Data (i) that you voluntarily provide to us by filling in forms online, (ii) automatically, when you use the Services, (iii) when you contact us by phone, email, or otherwise, or (iii) when you respond to a survey or promotion communication.


Your Personal Data includes:

  • Identifiers. We ask for your phone number in order to register an account for you.


  • Commercial information. We collect information about the goods you receive while using the Services.


  • Log Information. We or our service providers collect server log data or information about the device you use to access the Application that is automatically generated when you use our Services, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, browser language, and web request(s). Our service providers can use this information to derive your approximate location when you access our Services.



Aggregated Data collected through the Services


When you use our Services, we, our service providers may create Aggregated Data that we store for archival and research purposes.

  1. How We Use Your Information




Personal Data



We use your Personal Data to provide you with access to Services, fulfill your requests, fulfill contractual obligations to our clients, market the Services, ensure security of the Services, comply with our legal obligations, and to help us understand who is using our Services. We may also use Personal Data to:

  • Provide technical administration and customer support;
  • Respond to your inquiries;
  • Send important Services-related communications and notices, such as identity verification, administrative messages, and communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • Provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • Ensure that content from the Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.



We may combine information we’ve received from our service providers with information you give to us. We may use this information and the combined information for any of the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).



Aggregated Data


We collect, analyze and use Aggregated Data in an aggregated form to help us understand who is using our Services and provide you with a better user experience. When we use Aggregated Data, we do so in a way that keeps your Personal Data anonymous.


  1. Disclosure of Your Information




Eternal does not sell your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. However, we may share your Personal Data and Aggregated Data as set forth below:

  • Consent. We may share or process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your Personal Data for a specific purpose.


  • Legitimate Business Interests. We may share or process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests or we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Eternal or others against fraud.


  • Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we may buy, sell or reorganize businesses or assets. In the event of such sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, data may be part of the transferred assets.


  • Affiliated Companies. We may also share data with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other related companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy and providing you with the Services.


  • Optimization. We use analytics and search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Services and provide information to providers such as Amazon and Amplitude for these purposes.


  • Legal Requirements. We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation; (ii) enforce, protect or defend the rights or property of Eternal, our clients, or others; (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public; or (iv) protect against legal liability; or (vi) for fraud prevention.



  1. California & Nevada Residents



Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights regarding Eternal’s collection, use, and sharing of their personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to “Consumers” as defined by the CCPA. In the event of a conflict between any of our policies, statements, or notices, including but not limited to this Privacy Policy, this section will prevail as to California Consumers and their rights under the CCPA. For purposes of this section only, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you, as defined under the CCPA. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you. Consistent with the CCPA, job applicants, current and former employees and independent contractors (“Personnel”), and subjects of certain business-to-business communications acting solely in their capacity as representatives of another business, are not considered consumers for purposes of this notice or the rights described herein.



Eternal does not sell your Personal Information and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. We may disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes, which are not a sale: (i) if you direct us to share your Personal Information, (ii) to comply with your requests under the CCPA, (iii) disclosures as part of a merger or asset sale, and (iv) as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. Similarly, we do not offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information.



We collect various categories of Personal Information when you use the Site, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network or device activity information, geolocation data, and professional information. A more detailed description of the information we collect and how we use it is provided above.



Under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know. You have the right to access and request that we inform you of the Personal Information we collect, use, sell, or disclose to third parties;
  • Right to Obtain a Copy. You have the right to make or obtain a transportable copy of your Personal Information that we have collected in the period that is 12 months prior to the request date and are maintaining.
  • Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you and are maintaining. Please be advised, however, that exceptions under the CCPA may allow us to retain and use certain Personal Information notwithstanding your deletion request; and
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you in a manner prohibited by the CCPA for exercising any of your CCPA rights.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale. You have the right to opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information.


We collect and process the following categories of information as defined under Section 1798.140(o)(1) of the CCPA, as described more fully in this Privacy Policy:

  • (A) Identifiers - such as a phone number, online identifier, and internet protocol address;
  • (D) Commercial information - records of digital goods issued to you;
  • (K) Inferences drawn from any of the information above - a profile about you reflecting your preferences, predispositions, behavior, etc.


Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Site and Services, we will need to verify your identity before processing your request. An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.



If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.



Additionally, Nevada law (SB §220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. Eternal does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law.

Individuals who are residents of California or Nevada and have provided their Personal Data to us may request a hard copy of their Personal Information including, information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to contact@eternal.plus.


Such requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” or “Request for Nevada Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of the message and must include your name, a description of your request, so that we can verify that you are the person whose Personal Information we have collected, and an e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted to us if not submitted pursuant to the terms set forth above. We strive to respond to verifiable consumer requests of California consumers within 45 days; however, in our discretion, if we require an extension (up to an additional 45 days) we will inform you of this extension and the reason therefore in writing.


  1. Storage of Personal Data




Our Services are global and your information (including Personal Data) may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer your information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence. By submitting your Personal Data to us or to a third-party via our Site or Services, you acknowledge that you will be voluntarily transferring your Personal Data to a jurisdiction which may not provide the same privacy framework as other regions.


  1. Protection of Your Information




All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any credit card information or payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site or Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavor to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Services. Please be advised that no communication over the Internet is 100% secure, and any data transmission over the Internet is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


  1. Links to Other Websites




Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, clients, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that submitting any personal data is done at your own risk. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


  1. Data Retention




We retain Personal Data for as long as necessary for the relevant activity for which it was provided or collected, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). This will be for as long as we provide access to the Services to you. However, we may keep some data after your account is closed or you cease using our Services for the purposes set out below.


After you have closed your account or ceased using our Services we usually delete Personal Data, however we may retain Personal Data where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, enforce our contracts, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

We may retain Anonymous Data indefinitely.


  1. Children



We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 13 years of age. If we learn that personal information from users less than 13 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us at: contact@eternal.plus.


  1. Customer Support




If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact Eternal at:


Eternal Ratio, Inc.

199 N 8th St,

Brooklyn, NY 11211

E-mail: contact@eternal.plus